top of page

Privacy Policy

1 PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes services (the “Services”), you are giving consent for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes may collect and use the following kinds of information:
(a) information about your use of the website or Services (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; and referring website address); and
(b) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; username; password; and payment information).

 

2.2 Information about your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:
(a) when you register for the Services;
(b) when you interact with KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes electronically or in person;
(c) when you access KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes website or Services; and
(d) when KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes provides products and/or Services to you.

 

3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes may use your personal information to:
(a) enable your access to the website;
(b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;
(c) supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer;
(d) receive and/or access information from third-party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;
(e) contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes;
(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries, or dispute resolution;
(g) collect payments from you;
(h) communicate with third-party providers or associated parties with respect to the provision of the Services; and
(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes may share your personal information with its third-party suppliers, sponsors, and other business partners to assist them in providing their services to you as a customer.

3.3 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will not otherwise disclose personal information about you unless it is required, incidental, or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing the Services to you.

3.4 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes in its sole discretion may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise, or defend its legal rights.

 

4 SECURITY AND ACCURACY

4.1 It is important that you advise KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes of changes to your personal information that you have provided as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date to enable KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes to provide its Services to you.

4.2 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure. However, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes is not liable for any unauthorized access to this information.

4.3 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes is not required to retain that information by law.

 

5 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

5.1 As a potential customer, you are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

5.2 By request, you may contact KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used, and disclosed.

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contacting KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes at projects@kookaburratinyhomes.com.au. KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

5.4 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes in its sole discretion may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act, or other relevant law to withhold personal information or not make the requested changes.

 

6 IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

6.1 You acknowledge that KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes retains, collects, and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes may share, distribute, and/or transfer information which you have provided to KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes to third parties after that information has been de-identified.

 

7 TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

7.1 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes server may be situated internationally, and if so, your personal information will be transferred and stored in foreign jurisdictions. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services. In addition to the above, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:
(a) KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme, or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
(b) the individual consents to the transfer;
(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;
(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes and a third party;
(e) all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for your benefit;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
(f) KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used, or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

8 SENSITIVE INFORMATION

8.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

8.2 Sensitive information will be used by KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes only:
(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorized by law.

 

9 COMPLAINTS

9.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes with your complaints at kookaburratinyhomes@gmail.com

9.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:
(a) the collection of personal information;
(b) the use of personal information;
(c) the disclosure of personal information;
(d) the security or storage of personal information;
(e) the accuracy of personal information;
(f) a refusal to give access to or provide information about their personal information; or
(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

9.3 KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its inquiry into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will assess it and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes will advise further options, including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10 MISCELLANEOUS

10.1 No partnership or agency Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes. A party must not act, represent, or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.

10.2 Waivers In limited circumstances, KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes may allow you to waive the application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes. KOOKABURRA Tiny Homes anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances and encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

10.3 Governing Law & Jurisdiction This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia

10.4 In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Brisbane, Australia.

Privacy Policy

bottom of page